[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] 1058 (11th Cir. 2008). Under the APA, a district court may not review the
decision of an agency if “agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.”
5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2). This section precludes review if the “statute is drawn so that
a court would have no meaningful standard against which to judge the agency’s
exercise of discretion.” Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 830, 105 S.Ct. 1649,
1655, 84 L.Ed.2d 714 (1985).
42 U.S.C. § 1437c-1 requires public housing agencies to submit to HUD a
five-year plan and an annual plan, and it sets forth topics to be included in these
reports. 42 U.S.C. § 1437c-1. It states that “the Secretary shall . . . provide an
appropriate response to any complaint concerning noncompliance by a public
housing agency with the applicable public housing agency plan” and, if the
Secretary determines that a public housing agency is not complying with the plan,
it shall “take such actions as the Secretary determines to be appropriate to ensure
such compliance.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437c-1(l)(2)(A)-(B). 24 C.F.R. § 903.25 provides