Petition for review denied and judgment affirmed by published opinion. Judge MICHAEL wrote the opinion, in which Judge WIDENER and Judge NIEMEYER joined.
[…] “First, we must examine the plain terms of the regulation to see whether, on its face, the regulation confers benefits or imposes burdens based upon the content of the speech it regulates.” Chesapeake and Potomac Tel. *354Co. of Va. v. United States, 42 F.3d 181, 193 (4th Cir.1994), vacated on other grounds, 516 U.S. 415, 116 S.Ct. 1036, 134 L.Ed.2d 46 (1996). If it does not, we then ask whether the regulation’s “ ‘manifest purpose is to regulate speech because of the message it conveys.’ ” Id. (quoting Turner I, 512 U.S. at 645, 114 S.Ct. 2445).
The text of § 338(a)(1) provides: [E]ach satellite carrier providing, under section 122 of Title 17, secondary transmissions to subscribers located within the local market of a television broadcast station of a primary transmission made by that station shall carry upon request the signals of all television broadcast stations located within that local market.
47 U.S.C. § 338(a)(1). On its face, the rule confers benefits on a content-neutral basis because satellite carriers must carry all requesting local broadcast stations regardless of the content of their programming. Cf.