Funkhouser v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] So stated, the employees have not made out a claim under the FMLA. An employer complies with the FMLA so long as it meets or exceeds the statute’s minimum requirements. See 29 C.F.R. *1141§ 825.700(b);2 see also Covey v. Methodist Hosp., 56 F.Supp.2d 965, 971-72 (W.D.Tenn.1999); Hite v. Biomet, Inc., 53 F.Supp.2d 1013, 1019 n. 5 (N.D.Ind.1999); Rich v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 921 F.Supp. 767, 773 (N.D.Ga.1996). An employer may freely change its program, even if the change results in a reduction in benefits. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.700(b) (“Nothing in this Act prevents an employer from amending existing leave and employee benefit programs, provided they comply with FMLA”).