Funkhouser v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] The Department of Labor’s regulations state that “employee benefit plans” do not include “payroll practices.” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(b). The regulations define “payroll practices” to include “[p]ayment of an employees’s normal compensation, out of the employer’s general assets, on account of periods of time during which the employee is physically or mentally unable to perform his or her duties, or is otherwise absent for medical reasons.... ” Id. § 2510—3—1(b)(2). In Alaska Airlines, Inc. v. Or.