dissenting:
[…] Thus the appellants here are claiming through their employers who are the policy holders. The employers in the present case could have maintained an action against Highway, but not against Peerless, and I see no reason why the appellants should be allowed to do so.
Moreover, the agreement in the present case expressly provides that in the event of the insolvency of Highway the reinsurance shah be payable to its liquidator or receiver and mentions section 173 of the Insurance Code. In 1965, section 173 was divided into sections 173.1, 173.2 and 173.3, which embrace the same material. Sections 173.2 and 173.3 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 73, sec. 785.2 and 785.3), provide in part:
“No credit shall be allowed as an admitted asset or as a deduction from liability, to any ceding company for reinsurance unless the reinsurance * * * agreement provides that payments by the assuming company shall be made directly to the ceding company or to its liquidator, receiver, or statutory successor, except where the contract specifically provides another payee of such reinsurance in the event of the insolvency of the ceding company 6 * */’ (Emphasis added.)
Since the enactment of section 173, it has been customary for reinsurance agreements to contain a so-called “insolvency clause” of the type suggested by the statute.