delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] By the agreement Highway ceded part of its risks to protect itself against high and perhaps crushing liability, and Peerless accepted designated parts of those risks. The manifested intention of the parties was that the operation and effect of the agreement were to be limited to the parties to it. It must be observed also that the agreement explicitly provided that “in the event of insolvency of the Company [Highway], the reinsurance shall be payable to its liquidator or receiver ***.” The insertion of such an insolvency provision is common in reinsurance treaties because of sections 173.2 and 173.3 of the Illinois Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 73, pars. 785.2, 785.3), which state in part:
“173.2. No credit shall be allowed as an admitted asset or as a deduction from liability, to any ceding company for reinsurance unless the reinsurance ***
173.3. *** agreement provides that payments by the assuming company shall be made directly to the ceding company or to its liquidator, receiver or statutory successor, except where the contract specifically provides another payee of such reinsurance in the event of the insolvency of the ceding company ***.” (In Federoff, 386 Mich. 474, no mention was made as to whether Michigan has a similar statutory provision.)
We cannot accept the employees’ argument that section 21 of the Workmen’s Compensation Act (Ill. Rev.