Steele v. Industrial Development Board of Metropolitan Government Nashville
[…] The district court summarized the final requirement as to public hearing and local approval as follows:

[A] private activity bond will not be a qualified bond unless it meets the subsection’s public approval requirement. 26 U.S.C. § 147(f) (1994). This requirement is satisfied where the bond issue has been both (1) approved either by or on behalf of the governmental unit that issued the bonds, and (2) approved by each governmental unit that has jurisdiction over the area where any facilities which are to be financed by the bond proceeds are located. 26 U.S.C. § 147(f)(A) (1994). In each case, the approval must be given by either “the applicable elected representative of such governmental unit after a public hearing following reasonable notice” or by a voter referendum of the governmental unit. 26 U.S.C. § 147(f)(B) (1994). The elected representative may be an elected legislative body of the governmental unit, “the chief elected executive officer, the chief elected State legal officer of the executive branch, or any other elected official of such unit designated for the purposes of this paragraph by such chief elected executive officer or by State law.” 26 U.S.C. § 147(f)(2)(E)(i) (1994). Steele, 117 F.Supp.2d at 698.2