Steele v. Industrial Development Board of Metropolitan Government Nashville
[…] Further, the Loan Agreement between the Board and Lipscomb University specifically prohibits it from using any bond-financed facilities for religious purposes.1 The bonds in question meet the technical requirements of 26 U.S.C. § 103.

For the bonds to be qualified as tax exempt, they must also meet the criteria under section 141(e). The bonds meet the first criteria for being a qualified private activity bond under section 141(e)(1) because the bonds are qualified 501(c)(3) bonds, which is one of the enumerated categories of bond types under this section. See 26 U.S.C. § 141(e)(1) (1994). A qualified 501(c)(3) bond is defined in section 145(a) as a private activity bond where “all property which is to be provided by the net proceeds of the issue is to be owned by a 501(c)(3) organization.” 26 U.S.C. § 145(a)(1) (1994). All of the proceeds of the $15,000,000 bond issue were loaned to Lipscomb University for use in building new facilities and in renovating existing facilities. Lipscomb University is *405a registered 501(c)(3) organization, thereby satisfying this requirement.