Undergraduates must complete “120 hours of student ministry assignments.” In the 2001-2002 academic year, less than 7 percent (39 of more than 600) of the undergraduate degrees awarded by Azusa Pacific University went to those who had completed majors in religious studies. All faculty members are Christian.
II
At issue is whether the Authority’s conduit financing agreements with Oaks Christian School, California Baptist University, and Azusa Pacific University violate our state Constitution’s article XVI, section 5. That provision states: “Neither the Legislature, nor any county, city and county, township, school district, or other municipal corporation, shall ever make an appropriation, or pay from any public fund whatever, or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian purpose, or help to support or sustain any school, college, university, hospital, or other institution controlled by any religious creed, church, or sectarian denomination whatever, nor shall any grant or donation of personal property or real estate ever be made by the State, or any city, city and county, town, or other municipal corporation for any religious creed, church, or sectarian purpose whatever; provided, that nothing in this section shall prevent the Legislature granting aid pursuant to Section 3 of Article XVI [allowing the use of state funds for the construction of hospitals and other charitable institutions when federal funds have been authorized for that purpose].” (Ibid., italics added.)