Finally, we conclude that a public bond program satisfying our state Constitution would not violate the establishment clause of the First Amendment to the federal Constitution.
I
A. The Nature of This Action
Government Code section 6502 provides that “two or more public agencies by agreement may jointly exercise any power common to the contracting parties,” thus allowing for the creation of so-called joint powers authorities.1 A joint powers authority can issue tax-exempt revenue bonds to finance construction projects that provide a public benefit and are located within the geographical boundaries of its member public agencies. (§ 6588 et seq.)