California Statewide Communities Development Authority v. All Persons Interested in Re of the Validity of a Purchase Agreement
[…] [Citations.]” (Leone v. Medical Board (2000) 22 Cal.4th 660, 665 [94 Cal.Rptr.2d 61, 995 P.2d 191].) We give the words their ordinary meaning because we “ ‘presume[]’ ” that they were “ ‘so understood by the framers, and by the people who adopted [them].’ ” (Miller v. Dunn (1887) 72 Cal. 462, 465 [14 P. 27].)

In light of the trial court’s uncontested factual findings, the proposed bond agreements in this case unquestionably are invalid under the ordinary meaning of article XVI, section 5’s language. As noted above, among other things, that provision prohibits public entities from “granting] anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian purpose, or helping] to support or sustain any school, college, university, hospital, or other institution controlled by any religious creed, church, or sectarian denomination whatever.” (Art. XVI, § 5.) As we have explained, a bond financing program like the one here at issue “clearly provides a ‘benefit’ ” to participating schools “through the use of a [governmental] instrumentality,” by “enabling]” them “to borrow money ... at a cost below that of the marketplace.”