California Statewide Communities Development Authority v. All Persons Interested in Re of the Validity of a Purchase Agreement
[…] Given the trial court’s factual findings regarding that mission and the religious nature of these schools, even if no transfer of public funds is involved, the proposed bond financings violate article XVI, section 5’s prohibition against “granting] anything to or in aid of any religious sect ... or sectarian purpose, or helping] to support or sustain any school, college, university, hospital, or other institution controlled by any religious creed, church, or sectarian denomination whatever.”