California Statewide Communities Development Authority v. All Persons Interested in Re of the Validity of a Purchase Agreement
[…] California Statewide Communities Development Authority v. All Persons Interested in Re of the Validity of a Purchase Agreement

CHIN, J., Dissenting.

In sweeping terms, article XVI, section 5 of the California Constitution (article XVI, section 5) provides: “Neither the Legislature, nor any county, city and county, township, school district, or other *813municipal corporation, shall ever make an appropriation, or pay from any public fund whatever, or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian purpose, or help to support or sustain any school, college, university, hospital, or other institution controlled by any religious creed, church, or sectarian denomination whatever; nor shall any grant or donation of personal property or real estate ever be made by the State, or any city, city and county, town, or other municipal corporation for any religious creed, church, or sectarian purpose whatever; provided, that nothing in this section shall prevent the Legislature granting aid pursuant to Section 3 of Article XVI.” (Italics added.) This section “constitute^] ‘the definitive statement of the principle of government impartiality in the field of religion.’ [Citation.]” (California Educational Facilities Authority v. Priest (1974) 12 Cal.3d 593, 604 [116 Cal.Rptr. 361, 526 P.2d 513] (Priest).)