California Statewide Communities Development Authority v. All Persons Interested in Re of the Validity of a Purchase Agreement
[…] Given the trial court’s uncontested factual findings that the schools are “organized primarily or exclusively for religious purposes,” “restrict[] admission of students by religious criteria,” “discriminate^ on the basis of religion in hiring faculty,” and “integrate[]” “[r]eligion . . . into classroom instruction,” the proposed bond agreements clearly violate the ordinary meaning of article XVI, section 5’s prohibition against “granting] anything to or in aid of any religious sect ... or sectarian purpose, or helping] to support or sustain any school, college, university, hospital, or other institution controlled by any religious creed, church, or sectarian denomination whatever.”

In several relevant cases, we have explored the reach of article XVI, section 5, and its materially identical predecessor. The more recent—and in my view more authoritative—is California Teachers Assn. v. Riles (1981) 29 Cal.3d 794 [176 Cal.Rptr. 300, 632 P.2d 953] (Riles).