Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance v. Norton
[…] It is even wider of the mark to label good faith agency efforts that fall short of complete success as “failures to act.”

III. Creating a New Agency Obligation

The court’s improper disposition of Appellants’ land use plan claim is due in part to its erroneous view of the scope of § 706(1) jurisdiction and in part to its creation of a new agency obligation that before today the BLM did not possess. Statutorily, BLM’s obligation is to manage its lands “in accordance with the land use plans.” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a) (1986). Additionally, 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-3(a) (2001) states that “[a]ll future resource management authorizations and actions ... and *1245subsequent more detailed or specific planning! ] shall conform to the approved plan.”

The court asserts that once the BLM develops a land use plan it is required to achieve every single aspect of that plan.