F I L E D
[…] “day-to-day management actions,” which, in its view, includes dealing with the
ORV use at issue in this case. In essence, the BLM seems to argue that, because
it could prevent impairment by ORV use through steps that might not themselves
be considered a final agency action, federal courts lack subject matter jurisdiction
under § 706(1) over these “day-to-day” decisions.
We find the BLM’s finality argument unpersuasive, for it seems to read
finality in an inappropriately cramped manner. Contrary to the implications of the
BLM’s argument, the APA treats an agency’s inaction as “action.” 5 U.S.C.
8
Section 704 defines the limits of federal courts’ power to review actions
by administrative agencies, declaring, “Agency action made reviewable by statute
and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are
subject to judicial review.” 5 U.S.C. § 704. Agency action, in turn, is defined as
including “the whole or a part of agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or
the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act.” Id. § 551(13); see also Lujan
v.