F I L E D
[…] If after
preparing the EA, the agency concludes that a proposed action will not
significantly affect the environment, the agency may issue a “finding of no
significant impact” (FONSI) and “need not prepare a full EIS.” Id.; see 40 C.F.R.
§ 1501.4(e). The primary goal of NEPA is to make sure a government agency
carefully gathers and evaluates relevant information about the potential impact of
a proposed agency action on the environment and that this information is made
available to the public. Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S.
-38-
332, 349 (1989); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) (“NEPA procedures must insure
that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before
decisions are made and before actions are taken.”). NEPA does not require an
agency to reach a particular substantive outcome. Marsh v. Ore. Natural Res.
Council, 490 U.S. 360, 371 (1989); Envtl. Def. Fund, Inc. v. Andrus, 619 F.2d
1368, 1374 (10th Cir. 1980).
Due to this emphasis on informed decisionmaking, federal regulations