F I L E D
[…] lands . . . in accordance with the land use plans developed by him.” 43 U.S.C.
§ 1732(a); see also Public Lands Council, 167 F.3d at 1299 (noting how the BLM
“shall manage” lands in accordance with LUPs). It does not suggest that
management “in accordance” with LUPs will occur only when some discrete post-
plan action occurs, or that the BLM is not obligated to follow through on and
carry out specific actions, such as monitoring for ORV use, promised in a LUP.
Likewise, some regulations suggest that the BLM must comply the LUP
requirements. See 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-5(c) (explaining that the BLM “will adhere
to the terms, conditions, and decisions of officially approved and adopted
resource related plans”).
The BLM invokes certain regulatory provisions that state that future
management actions must conform to approved plans. See 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-
-33-
3(a); see also 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-2. However, those regulations do not in any