Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance v. Norton
[…] It does not suggest that management “in accordance” with LUPs will occur only when some discrete post-plan action occurs, or that the BLM is not obligated to follow through on and carry out specific actions, such as monitoring for ORV use, promised in a LUP. Likewise, some regulations suggest that the BLM must comply the LUP requirements. See 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-5(c) (explaining that the BLM “will adhere to the terms, conditions, and decisions of officially approved and adopted resource related plans”).

The BLM invokes certain regulatory provisions that state that future management actions must conform to approved plans.