Sierra Club v. Hodel
[…] Andrus v. Sierra Club, 442 U.S. 347, 358, 99 S.Ct. 2335, 2341, 60 L.Ed.2d 943 (1979). These regulations establish that major federal action encompasses not only actions by the federal government but also actions by nonfed-eral actors “with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18 (emphasis added). “Non-federal” major federal action refers, inter alia, to activities “regulated or approved by federal agencies,” id. at § 1508.18(a), including “[ajpproval of specific projects such as construction ... activities located in a defined geographic area,” id. at § 1508.18(b)(4). Such approval may occur through “permit or other regulatory decision as well as federal and federally assisted activites.” Id. A leading commentator has observed: “[T]he distinguishing feature of ‘federal’ involvement is the ability to influence or control the outcome in material respects. The EIS process is supposed to inform the decision-maker. This presupposes he has judgment to exercise.