Sierra Club v. Hodel
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). CEQ regulations implement this mandate by requiring that agencies “shall involve environmental agencies, applicants, and the public, to the extent practicable, in preparing [environmental] assessments [required by NEPA].” 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(b). See City of Aurora, 749 F.2d at 1465. The regulations further state that a finding of no significant impact shall be made “available to the affected public” and that the public and other affected agencies shall be involved in NEPA procedures. See id. at §§ 1501.4(e)(1), 1506.6. In circumstances where the action is without precedent, the agency must make a FONSI available to the public and at times must allow “public review ... before the agency makes its final determination whether to prepare an environmental impact statement and before the action may begin.” Id. at §§ 1501.4(e)(1), 1501.4(e)(2). The preparation of an EIS also entails similar public and interagency participation. See, e.g., id. at §§ 1503.1(a)(4), 1506.6. This cross-pollinization of views could not occur within the enclosed environs of a courtroom.