Planned Parenthood of Southern Arizona v. Lawall
[…] .We reject appellees' contention that this provision alone satisfies Bellotti ITs anonymity requirement. In Planned Parenthood Ass'n v. Ashcroft, the Supreme Court noted that a minor's confidentiality “is assured by the statutory requirement that allows the minor to use her initials on the petition.” 462 U.S. 476, 491 n. 16, 103 S.Ct. 2517, 76 L.Ed.2d 733 (1983). The Missouri statute is distinguishable, however, because it presumed that the proceedings are confidential unless one obtains a court order demonstrating a "legitimate interest.” Mo.Rev.Stat. § 211.321(1) (stating "[r]ecords of juvenile court proceedings as well as all information obtained and social records prepared in the discharge of official duty for the court shall not be open to inspection or their contents disclosed, except by order of the court to persons having a legitimate interest therein ....”).