dissenting.
[…] The state must show a particularized, legitimate governmental need.
In sum, the broad exclusion fails to adequately protect the intensely private right of the minor, rendering Arizona Revised Statute § 26-2152 facially unconstitutional. Accordingly, I dissent.
. These disclosures become even more disturbing in light of the potentially lenient ramifications for state employees who receive the documents outside the scope of his or her duties. Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 38-532(E) (2002) (stating that "[a]n employee does not commit a prohibited personnel practice if he takes reprisal against an employee” if the employee discloses confidential information) (emphasis added). Reprisal can take many forms. The employee may have a letter put in his or her file; he or she can be asked to take an unpaid leave; he or she might receive a good "talking to.”