Certification Order, entered by Judge NIEMEYER with the concurrences of Judge SPENCER and Judge DAVIS.
[…] Id. at 394, 108 S.Ct. 636. The Court concluded that “it is essential that we have the benefit of the law’s authoritative construction from *417the Virginia Supreme Court.” Id. at 395, 108 S.Ct. 636.
In the second question, the United States Supreme Court focused on what compliance measures potential defendants could take to avoid running afoul of the law's prohibition. Accordingly, the Supreme Court asked:
What meaning is to be given to the provision of Virginia Code § 18.2-391(a) (Supp.1987) making it unlawful “to knowingly display for commercial purpose in a manner whereby juveniles may examine or peruse” certain materials?