PSINet, Inc. v. Chapman
[…] When the Virginia Supreme Court indicated that the statute should be narrowly construed to save it from invalidity, Commonwealth v. Am. Booksellers Ass’n, Inc., 236 Va. 168, 372 S.E.2d 618, 624-25 (Va.1988), the U.S. Supreme Court vacated our holding in American Book sellers I. On remand, we reconsidered our rulings in American Booksellers I, and in light of Virginia’s authoritative construction of the statute, we upheld it under the First Amendment. American Booksellers II, 882 F.3d at 127-28. We stated that the burden imposed in § 18.2-391 that no person shall “display for commercial purpose in a manner whereby juveniles may examine and peruse” pornographic materials harmful to juveniles “places a minimal burden on booksellers and represents a constitutionally permissive exercise of the state’s police powers.” Id.