People v. Lozada
[…] Mitchell (1970), 45 Ill. 2d 148, 258 N.E.2d 345, cert denied, 400 U.S. 882, 27 L. Ed. 2d 120, 91 S. Ct. 117, is misplaced. (See People v. Wilson (1972), 4 Ill. App. 3d 766, 281 N.E.2d 740.) Bak and Mitchell held that defendant has no right to controvert the matters declared under oath which occasioned the finding of probable cause and the issuance of a search warrant by a judicial officer.

The testimony in this case was not presented to dispute the allegations of probable cause in the complaint. It was offered to correct an omission on the face of the warrant. Section 108—14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 108—14) provides: “No warrant shall be quashed nor evidence suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the accused.” We find in the present factual situation that the omission on the face of the warrant was a technical irregularity not affecting defendant’s substantial rights and that the trial court erred in granting defendant’s motion to quash. See People v. Hammond (1974), 18 Ill.