Rockford Life Insurance v. Department of Revenue
[…] (12 U.S.C. sec. 1721(g) (1976).) The purpose of FNMA and GNMA is “to provide supplementary assistance to the secondary market for home mortgages by providing a degree of liquidity for mortgage investments, thereby improving the distribution of investment capital available for home mortgage financing ***.” 12 U.S.C. sec. 1716(a) (1976).

B. NCA AND NCDA OBLIGATIONS

The New Communities Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. sec. 3901 et seq. (1976)) and the Urban Growth and New Community Development Act of 1970 (42 U.S.C. sec. 4501 et seq. (1976)) attempt to ‘ ‘facilitate] the enlistment of private capital in new community development” (42 U.S.C. sec. 3901 (1976)), and to provide for the development of a national urban growth policy and to encourage the “rational, orderly, efficient, and economic growth, development, and redevelopment of our States, metropolitan areas, cities, counties, towns, and communities ***.” (42 U.S.C. sec. 4501 (1976).)