County of Peoria v. Capitelli
[…] The public health and safety concerns engendered by strays are directly addressed in the Impounding and Disposition of Stray Animals Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. llV-lz, par. 128 et seq.). There is nothing in that or other statutes which suggests that animals running at large need to be regulated so closely.

The more controversial question is whether the nonlimitation provision of the Animal Control Act carries with it an implication of authority to regulate all domestic animals running at large. Section 24 of the Act states as follows:

“Nothing in this Act shall be held to limit in any manner the power or any municipality or other political subdivision to prohibit animals from running at large, nor shall anything in this Act be construed to, in any manner, limit the power of any municipality or other political subdivision to further control and regulate dogs, cats or other animals in such municipality or other political subdivision including a requirement of inoculation against rabies.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 8, par. 374.

At first blush, this seems to support the power of the county to prohibit the running at large of cats. Section 24 of the Animal Control Act is not, however, a grant of authority, express or implied.