County of Cook v. Village of Bridgeview, 2014 IL App (1st) 122164
[…] municipalities. These issues are matters of statewide concern and do not strictly pertain to the
government and affairs of Bridgeview as a home rule unit, within the meaning of article VII,
section 6(a), of the 1970 Illinois Constitution. Bridgeview’s ordinance was an invalid exercise
of its home rule authority.
¶ 22 Bridgeview alternatively argues that even if it lacked the home rule authority to adopt its
ordinance, it retained the statutory authority to do so. In support of this argument, Bridgeview
relies on section 24 of the Animal Control Act, which provides:
“Nothing in this Act shall be held to limit in any manner the power of any municipality
or other political subdivision to prohibit animals from running at large, nor shall
anything in this Act be construed to, in any manner, limit the power of any municipality
2
“[T]he narrow approach to feral cat management that emphasizes *** enforcement of local
ordinances needs to be enhanced by a broader, more far-reaching vision. Given their nature, feral cats
will roam into neighboring jurisdictions with conflicting animal control ordinances, leaving them and