Smith v. Northeast Illinois Regional Commuter Railroad
[…] Northeastern Illinois M.R. Corp. (1989), 180 Ill. App. 3d 307, 535 N.E.2d 987, on the basis that both parties in West assumed that NIRC (METRA) was a local public entity for the purpose of the notice of claims provision of the Tort Immunity Act and, therefore, the court was not called upon to decide its status, the matter at issue here.

METRA asserts:

(1) the Regional Transportation Authority (RTA) is “a unit of local government, body politic, political subdivision and municipal corporation” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 1112/3, par. 701.04); and

(2) the Commuter Rail Board, pursuant to section 2.20(a)(xii) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 1112/3, par. 702.20(a)(xii)), “shall continue the separate public corporation known as the Northeast Illinois Regional Commuter Railroad Corporation [also known as METRA] ***. *** Such corporation shall have all the powers given the Authority [RTA] *** under Article II of this Act *** as are delegated to it by ordinance of the Commuter Rail Board *** and the same exemptions, restrictions and limitations as are provided by law with regard to the Authority [RTA] shall apply to such Corporation.”

METRA contends that its parent corporation, RTA, is a municipal corporation exempt from punitive damage liability under section 2— 102 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 85, par. 2 — 102), and under section 2.20(a)(xii) (Ill. Rev.