delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Dr. Saari further based his opinion on decedent’s history, the majority opinion of the United States-Canadian mesothelioma panel, and his own clinical findings. Though he was aware that decedent smoked a pipe for 20 years, Dr. Saari ruled out any other cause of decedent’s lung condition.
Moreover, the notes of Drs. Harder, LeGalley, and Hammerstrom concurred that decedent’s heart and respiratory failure were attributable to his mesothelioma and that a combination of these conditions caused decedent’s death.
Further, section 1(d) of the Act states in relevant part:
"The employer liable for the compensation in this Act provided shall be the employer in whose employment the employee was last exposed to the hazard of the occupational disease claimed upon regardless of the length of time of such last exposure ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 172.36(d) (now 820 ILCS 310/1(d) (West 1992)).)
The evidence before us demonstrates that the employer was decedent’s last employer. Under the Act, the employer is liable to pay the awarded benefits and medical costs. See H&H Plumbing Co. v.