delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] The employer emphasizes that Dr. Saari testified that the generally accepted latency period of a mesothelioma was approximately 20 years. He also acknowledged that it is unknown whether any further exposure to the carcinogen makes any difference in the mesothelioma’s progression. Thus, the employer asserts there can be no evidence that decedent’s mesothelioma was caused by his exposure to asbestos while working for the employer from 1980 to 1985. In response, claimant contends that the evidence clearly supports the Commission’s decision as to a causal connection.
Section 1(d) of the Act reads in pertinent part:
"In this Act the term 'Occupational Disease’ means a disease arising out of and in the course of the employment or which has become aggravated and rendered disabling as a result of the exposure of the employment. Such aggravation shall arise out of a risk peculiar to or increased by the employment and not common to the general public.
A disease shall be deemed to arise out of the employment if there is apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all the circumstances, a causal connection between the conditions under which the work is performed and the occupational disease. The disease need not to have been foreseen or expected but after its contraction it must appear to have had its origin or aggravation in a risk connected with the employment and to have flowed from that source as a rational consequence.
An employee shall be conclusively deemed to have been exposed to the hazards of an occupational disease when, for any length of time however short, he or she is employed in an occupation or process in which the hazard of the disease exists ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 172.36(d) (now 820 ILCS 310/1(d) (West 1992)).