delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] In re D.D., 196 Ill. 2d 405, 752 N.E.2d Ill. (2001).
ANALYSIS
In his motion to return the minor child, petitioner cites, for authority, section 609 of the Marriage Act, which states:
“Leave to Remove Children, (a) The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal.” 750 ILCS 5/609 (West 2008).
Petitioner also cites, for authority, section 14(a)(1) of the Parentage Act, which states:
“(a)(1) *** In determining custody, joint custody, removal, or visitation, the court shall apply the relevant standards of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, including Section 609.” 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(l) (West 2008).
Traci argues that neither applies to her.