delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] As such, Traci claims, the trial court was required to hold a hearing pursuant to section 13.5 of the Parentage Act before issuing an injunction that mandated the child’s return. The issue of which statute applies in this matter is a question of law we review de novo. In re D.D., 196 Ill. 2d 405, 752 N.E.2d Ill. (2001).
ANALYSIS
In his motion to return the minor child, petitioner cites, for authority, section 609 of the Marriage Act, which states:
“Leave to Remove Children, (a) The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal.” 750 ILCS 5/609 (West 2008).
Petitioner also cites, for authority, section 14(a)(1) of the Parentage Act, which states: