delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Petitioner also cites, for authority, section 14(a)(1) of the Parentage Act, which states:
“(a)(1) *** In determining custody, joint custody, removal, or visitation, the court shall apply the relevant standards of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, including Section 609.” 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(l) (West 2008).
Traci argues that neither applies to her. She claims that the trial court’s order, mandating she return to Illinois with the minor child, is in effect an injunction that can only be entered after a hearing pursuant to section 13.5 of the Parentage Act. 750 ILCS 45/13.5 (West 2008). Section 13.5 states as follows:
“(a) In any action brought under this Act for the initial determination of custody or visitation of a child ***, the court, upon application of any party, may enjoin a party having physical possession or custody of a child from temporarily or permanently removing the child from Illinois pending the adjudication of the issues of custody and visitation. When deciding whether to enjoin removal of a child, the Court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to:
(1) the extent of previous involvement with the child by the party seeking to enjoin removal;
(2) the likelihood that parentage will be established; and
(3) the impact on the financial, physical, and emotional health of the party being enjoined from removing the child.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), the court may decline to enjoin a domestic violence victim having physical possession or custody of a child from temporarily or permanently removing the child from Illinois pending the adjudication of the issues of custody and visitation.” 750 ILCS 45/13.5 (West 2008).
Petitioner disagrees with Traci, arguing that, although it is found in the Marriage Act and the parties never married, section 609 was properly applied by the court as it is incorporated into the Parentage Act by section 14 of the Parentage Act.