Griffin v. Kraft General Foods, Inc.
[…] entitled to judgment as a matter of law.        Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c).     The

moving party, here KGF, bears the burden of showing that there is

no issue of material fact.      Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317,

325, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 2554, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986).

III. Discussion

     A. Whether the ADEA Waiver Was "Knowing and Voluntary" Under

the OWBPA

     1. "Group or Class" Termination Information Requirement

     Section 201 of the OWBPA prohibits waiver of ADEA rights if

the waiver is not "knowing and voluntary."        29 U.S.C. § 626(f)(1).

The statute provides that an ADEA waiver is not "knowing and

voluntary" unless the party that requested the waiver has met

several requirements.      Id. § 626(f)(1)(A)-(H).        Pursuant to one

requirement,     waivers   "requested   in   connection    with   an   exit

incentive or other employment termination program offered to a

group or class of employees" are not knowing and voluntary unless

     (H) ... the employer (at the commencement of the period
     specified in subparagraph (F)) informs the individual in
     writing in a manner calculated to be understood by the average
     individual eligible to participate, as to-
      ....