In re Alvin R. RYAN, Sandra L. Ryan, Debtors.
[…] Service." Because the IRS had not taken any action to collect the
delinquent taxes for the prior years when the Ryans overpaid their
1990 taxes, the court concluded that the overpayment was voluntary
and that the IRS was required to follow the Ryans' instructions
about how to apply it. The issue of whether a taxpayer or the IRS
is entitled to determine how to allocate a tax overpayment among
various tax liabilities is a question of law subject to de novo
review. E.g., In re Haas, 48 F.3d 1153, 1155 (11th Cir.1995).
The government argues that 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a) specifically
authorizes the IRS to credit an overpayment against any tax
liability of a taxpayer. That statute states:
In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the
applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of
such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon,
against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on
the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall,
subject to subsections (c) and (d), refund any balance to such
person.
26 U.S.C.A. § 6402(a) (West Supp.1995); see 26 U.S.C.A. §
6401(b)(1) (West 1989) (defining tax overpayment). The government
contends that the bankruptcy court erroneously applied the
voluntary payment rule instead of § 6402(a) in deciding that the