JUDGMENT
[…] See D.C.Cir. Rule 86(b). The court concludes, specifically, that the appellees are immune from the appellant’s defamation suit under the International Organizations Immunities Act of 1945 (IOIA), 22 U.S.C. § 288a(b).
Under the IOIA, 22 U.S.C. §§ 288 et seq., international organizations, such as the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD or World Bank) and the International Development Agency (IDA), that have been recognized by the President through an “appropriate Executive order,” 22 U.S.C. § 288, are afforded immunity from suit.1 “International organizations, their property and their assets, wherever located, and by whomsoever held, shall enjoy the same immunity from suit and every form of judicial process as is enjoyed by foreign governments, except to the extent that such organizations may expressly waive their immunity for the purpose of any proceedings or by the terms of any contract.” 22 U.S .C. 288a(b). The court recently interpreted this language to grant international organizations absolute immunity from all lawsuits and claims. See Atkinson v. Inter-American Dev. Bank, 156 F.3d 1335, 1341-42 (D.C.Cir.1998).