Case: 08-31204 Document: 0051999576 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/08/2010
[…] application with the FDA; it need not wait for FDA approval.” 76 The district
court focused much of its analysis on the availability of the CBE process to
generic manufacturers.
“Just as nothing in the text of the Hatch-Waxman Amendments forbids a
generic manufacturer from changing its drug’s label from the listed version’s
post-approval,”77 the CBE regulation also does not, on its face, distinguish
between generic and name brand drug manufacturers; that is, it does not forbid
a generic manufacturer from using the CBE process to unilaterally change a
label. Located at 21 C.F.R. § 314.70, the regulation provides that “the holder of
an approved application”—not just an approved new drug application—“may
commence distribution of the drug product involved upon receipt by the agency
of a supplement for the change.”78
Unsupported by the regulation’s text, then, Actavis must seek support
from FDA commentary for its argument that generic manufacturers cannot use
75
73 Fed. Reg. 49603, 49604 (2008) (“Expressly requiring that a CBE supplement
reflect newly acquired information and be based on sufficient evidence of a causal association
will help to ensure that scientifically accurate information appears in the approved labeling
for such products.”); 21 C.F.R. § 601.12(f)(2) (explaining that the CBE is available only when
the proposed change “reflect[s] newly acquired information”); 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A)
(requiring that a CBE be supported by “evidence of a causal association[that] satisfies the
standard for inclusion in the labeling under 201.57”); 21 C.F.R. § 814.3(o) (defining “[n]ewly
acquired information” as “data, analyses, or other information not previously submitted to the
agency”).
76
Levine, 129 S. Ct. at 1196 (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A)).
77
Bartlett, 2009 WL 3126305 at *14.
78
21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6).
20