Case: 08-31204 Document: 0051999576 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/08/2010
[…] enhanced warning for metoclopramide in early 2009, it did not conduct its own
studies, but referenced studies published elsewhere.
Actavis concedes that generic manufacturers already must report “each
adverse drug experience that is both serious and unexpected . . . as soon as
possible but in no case later than 15 calendar days of initial receipt of the
information by the applicant,” 122 and every other “adverse drug experience . . .
at quarterly intervals, for 3 years from the date of approval . . . and then at
annual intervals.” 123 The FDA also requires that generics “develop written
120
21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e); see also 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii) (a CBE may be used “[t]o
add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction for which the
evidence of a causal association satisfies the standard for inclusion in the labeling under [21
C.F.R.] § 201.57(c)”); Id. at § 201.57(c)(6) (explaining that evidence must be “reasonable” in
order to change a label’s warnings and precautions); Id. at § 201.57(c)(7) (explaining that
there must be “some basis to believe” in order to change a label’s discussion of adverse
reactions).
121