Case: 08-31204 Document: 0051999576 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/08/2010
[…] 54
Hillsborough County, Fla. v. Automated Med. Labs, Inc., 471 U.S. 707, 713 (1985).
55
21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(8)(i) (explaining that generic drug manufacturer must provide
a copy of the currently-approved labeling for the listed name brand drug as part of its ANDA
application); 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(8)(iv) (requiring that, as part of its ANDA application, a
generic manufacturer give a side-by-side comparison of its proposed labeling with the
approved labeling for the listed drug, with all differences annotated and explained); 21 C.F.R.
§ 314.127(a)(7) (noting that the FDA will not approve an ANDA application if information
submitted is “insufficient to show that the labeling proposed for the drug is the same as
labeling approved for the listed drug”); 57 Fed. Reg. 17950, 17957 cmt. 20 (“An ANDA
applicant who believes the labeling for a proposed drug product should differ from that
approved for the reference listed drug should contact FDA to discuss whether labeling for both
generic and listed drugs should be revised.”) (emphasis added).
56