Case: 08-31204 Document: 0051999576 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/08/2010
[…] Amendments: the addition of a paragraph requiring applicants to “comply with
the patent information requirements under [21 U.S.C. §355(c)(2)].” 82 Actavis’s
preferred reading of these comments is not plausible unless we accept the
proposition that the FDA would, in a minor and unrelated revision, express the
novel view that generic manufacturers are altogether forbidden from using the
CBE process.
On the other hand, what the FDA clearly did do to implement Hatch-
Waxman cuts against Actavis’s position, or at the very least muddies
congressional and agency intent: it promulgated 21 C.F.R. § 314.97, entitled
“Supplements and other changes to an approved abbreviated application.”83 This
rule provides that ANDA applicants “shall comply with the requirements of §§
314.70 and 314.71 regarding the submission of supplemental applications and
other changes to an approved abbreviated application.” 84 The requirements of
§ 314.70 include, of course, the CBE process.
81
21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(4)(G).
82
57 Fed. Reg. at 17983 (later codified at 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(e) (1993)).
83
57 Fed. Reg. at 17987. The FDA received no comments on this change.
84