United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Rauscher Pierce Refsnes,
Inc., 994 F.2d 775, 778 (11th Cir.1993); Robbins v. Day, 954 F.2d
679, 682 (11th Cir.1992), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 113 S.Ct.
201, 121 L.Ed.2d 143 (1992). Indeed, "the FAA presumes that
arbitration awards will be confirmed," Davis, 59 F.3d at 1190;
Brown, 994 F.2d at 778, consequently, "federal courts should defer
to the arbitrator's resolution of the dispute whenever possible."
Robbins, 954 F.2d at 682.
The FAA enumerates only four narrow bases for vacating the
arbitration award; one of which is applicable in the instant case.
That is, pursuant to § 10(a)(2), the award may be vacated "[w]here
there is evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators, or
either of them."4 In addition to the statutory grounds for
vacatur, the Eleventh Circuit has recognized two non-statutory
bases for vacating an arbitration award. Brown, 994 F.2d at 779.
One of the non-statutory grounds is at issue in the instant case;