for prosecution as adults. See United States v. Bilbo, 19 F.3d 912.
[…] Cuomo, 525 F.2d (5th Cir. 1976).
It is clear that the certificate was properly authorized and
we reject appellants' argument that the delegation made by the
previous Attorney General is not applicable to allow the instant
certifications. The power provided the Attorney General by 28
U.S.C. § 510 is made to the office of the Attorney General and not
to the individual holding office. Grand Jury v. United States, 420
F.2d 1201 (7th Cir. 1970).
We note additionally that the U. S. Attorney, Ruth Yeager, for
the Eastern District of Texas, from whence this lawsuit emanated,
2
Title 28 U.S.C. 510 provides as follows: The Attorney
General may from time to time make such provisions as he
considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other
officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any
function of the Attorney General.
-10-
requested and received authorization from Mary Spearing, Chief,
General Litigation and Legal Advice Section, Criminal Division,
Department of Justice, to prosecute the three juveniles. This
exact procedure was previously challenged, and its use affirmed, by
this court.