Moore v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Ms. Moore petitions this court for review.

DISCUSSION

We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9). Our scope of review of MSPB decisions requires us to affirm the decision unless it is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or unsupported by substantial evidence. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c) (1994); Cheeseman v. Office of Personnel Mgmt., 791 F.2d 138, 140 (Fed.Cir.1986). Petitioner bears the burden of establishing error in the agency decision. Id.

Section 3330a provides, in relevant part:

(a)(1) A preference eligible who alleges that an agency has violated such individual’s rights under any statute or regulation relating to veterans’ preference may file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor.
(2)(A) A complaint under this subsection must be filed within 60 days after the date of the alleged violation.
(d)(1) If the Secretary of Labor is unable to resolve a complaint under subsection (a) within 60 days after the date on which it is filed, the complainant may elect to appeal the alleged violation to the Merit Systems Protection Board in accordance with such procedures as the *904Merit Systems Protection Board shall prescribe, except that in no event may any such appeal be brought—
(A) before the 61st day after the date on which the complaint is filed; or
(B) later than 15 days after the date on which the complainant receives written notification from the Secretary under subsection (c)(2) [providing for written notice where the Secretary’s investigation does not result in resolution of the complaint]. (2) An appeal under this subsection
may not be brought unless—
(A) the complainant first provides written notification to the Secretary of such complainant’s intention to bring such appeal; and
(B) appropriate evidence of compliance with subparagraph (A) is included (in such form and manner as the Merit Systems Protection Board may prescribe) with the notice of appeal under this subsection.

Thus, before a preference eligible can appeal to the Board, she or he must file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor. As noted, the veteran can only file the appeal after sixty-one days from the date the complaint was filed with the Secretary of Labor, where no response is received within that time period, or within fifteen days of receiving notification from the Department of Labor that it cannot resolve the