United States Court of Appeals,
[…] interests of employees and their beneficiaries in employee benefit
plans." Shaw v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 463 U.S. 85, 90, 103 S.Ct.
2890, 2896, 77 L.Ed.2d 490 (1983); see also Lordmann Enters., Inc.
v. Equicor, Inc., 32 F.3d 1529, 1533 (11th Cir.1994), cert. denied,
--- U.S. ----, 116 S.Ct. 335, 133 L.Ed.2d 234 (1995). Section
514(a) of ERISA provides that its provisions "shall supersede any
and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to
any employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this
title and are not exempt under section 1003(b) of this title." 29
U.S.C. § 1144(a) (1985).5 Unfortunately, the statute does not
5
Section 1003(a) provides that ERISA applies to all employee
benefit plans established or maintained "by any employer engaged
in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce."
28 U.S.C. § 1003(a) (1985). The exemptions described in section
1003(b) are not applicable in this case. Id. at § 1003(b).
An "employee benefit plan" is defined under ERISA as
"an employee welfare benefit plan or an employee pension
benefit plan or a plan which is both an employee welfare