IN RE: The SECURITIES GROUP 1980, et al., Debtors.
[…] up to three times the limited partner's original investment. These
certificates were recorded publicly in New York County.
Accordingly, the capital of the Limited Partnerships upon which
creditors properly could rely included the limited partners' stated
obligation to make additional capital contributions. See Arno
Management Corp. v. 115 East 69th Assocs., 173 A.D.2d 258, 260, 569
N.Y.S.2d 656, 657 (1st Dept.1991) (holding that the information
contained in the certificate of limited partnership binds the
partnership and the partners with respect to third parties).
Section 106(1)(b) explicitly provides a means of enforcing a
limited partner's capital commitments that are expressed in the
certificate of limited partnership. It provides:
(1) A limited partner is liable to the partnership
. . . . .
(b) For any unpaid contributions which he agreed in the
certificate to make in the future at the time and on the
conditions stated in the certificate.
N.Y. Partnership Law § 106(1)(b) (McKinney 1988). Pursuant to this
statutory provision and the terms of the publicly recorded
certificates, the trustee's capital call triggered each limited
partner's obligation to contribute additional capital to the
partnerships.
Nor do we address the holding that the appellants' sale of their
limited partnership interests in the tender offer transaction
constituted a "return of capital" under N.Y. Partnership Law §
106(4) (McKinney 1988).
Although § 106(1)(b) speaks of a limited partner's liability
to the partnership, it is clear that § 106(1)(b) also serves to
protect the legitimate expectations of creditors with regard to a
limited partner's promised capital contributions. New York
Partnership Law § 106(3) provides:
The liabilities of a limited partner as set forth in this
section [§ 106] can be waived or compromised only by the
consent of all members; but a waiver or compromise shall not
affect the right of a creditor of a partnership, who extended
credit or whose claim arose after the filing and before a
cancellation or amendment of the certificate, to enforce such
liabilities.
N.Y. Partnership Law § 106(3) (McKinney 1988). Moreover, the fact
that the appellants sold their limited partnership interests more
than two years before the trustee's capital call does not affect
their liability for the additional contributions under § 106(1)(b).
New York Partnership Law § 108(7) provides:
The substitution of the assignee as a limited partner does not
release the assignor from liability to the partnership under
§§ 95 and 106.
N.Y. Partnership Law § 108(7) (McKinney 1988). Plainly, the
limited partners' assignment of their interests, and the
substitution of new limited partners, did not release the original
limited partners from their liability under § 106(1)(b)—at least
with respect to creditors who extended credit or whose claims arose
before the limited partnership certificates were amended.
The appellants attempt to avoid liability under § 106(1)(b)
by arguing that their obligation to contribute additional capital
was eliminated by fraud on the part of the partnerships and their
general partners.