IN RE: The SECURITIES GROUP 1980, et al., Debtors.
[…] section [§ 106] can be waived or compromised only by the
consent of all members; but a waiver or compromise shall not
affect the right of a creditor of a partnership, who extended
credit or whose claim arose after the filing and before a
cancellation or amendment of the certificate, to enforce such
liabilities.
N.Y. Partnership Law § 106(3) (McKinney 1988). Moreover, the fact
that the appellants sold their limited partnership interests more
than two years before the trustee's capital call does not affect
their liability for the additional contributions under § 106(1)(b).
New York Partnership Law § 108(7) provides:
The substitution of the assignee as a limited partner does not
release the assignor from liability to the partnership under
§§ 95 and 106.
N.Y. Partnership Law § 108(7) (McKinney 1988). Plainly, the
limited partners' assignment of their interests, and the
substitution of new limited partners, did not release the original
limited partners from their liability under § 106(1)(b)—at least