Wehrheim v. Wehrheim
[…] Indiana Code section 31-30-1-1 delineates the jurisdiction of juvenile courts:

A juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction ... in the following:
(2) Proceedings in which a child, including a child of divorced parents, is alleged to be a child in need of services under IC 31-34.

Ind.Code § 31-30-1-1(2). Further, Indiana Code section 31-30-2-1 provides for the continuing jurisdiction of juvenile courts:

[TJhe juvenile court’s jurisdiction over ... a child in need of services and over the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian continues until:
(1) the child becomes twenty-one (21) years of age, unless the court discharges the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian at an earlier time....

Ind.Code § 31-30-2-l(a)(l). Finally, Indiana Code section 31-34-20-1 provides for the following dispositional decrees in a CHINS proceeding:

If a child is a child in need of services, the juvenile court may enter one (1) or more of the following dispositional decrees:
(3) Remove the child from the child’s home and place the child in another home or shelter care facility. Placement under this subdivision includes authorization to control and discipline the child.