*919OPINION
[…] While participation by a State in the federal grant program is voluntary, those States which elect to receive federal funds must comply with federal guidelines and regulations promulgated pursuant to the Act. See Buchanan v. Ives, 793 F.Supp. 361, 363 (D.Me.1991).
The question of the propriety of FSSA’s guideline limit is governed by at least three *920regulatory provisions which relate to the Act’s purposes of insuring, that States provide individualized treatment to those disabled persons who rely upon the State’s program for assistance. First, is 34 C.F.R. § 361.50, which provides that “[t]he written policies [of the State agency] may not establish any arbitrary limits on the nature and scope of vocational rehabilitation services to be provided to the individual to achieve an employment outcome.” Second, is 34 C.F.R. § 361.50(2), which provides that “[t]he State unit may establish a fee schedule designed to ensure a reasonable cost to the program for each service, provided that the schedule is— (i)[n]ot so low as to effectively deny an individual a necessary service; and (ii)[n]ot absolute and permits exceptions so that individual needs can be addressed.” Finally, is 34 C.F.R. § 361.50(3), which provides that “[t]he State unit may not place absolute dollar limits on specific service categories or on the total services provided to an individual.”
The relationship between the individualized treatment mandated by the Act and the woi^hy goal of a State to provide cost efficiency is examined in Buchanan.