We disagree.
Ind.Code § 36-2-5-14 provides:
“(a) This chapter does not affect the salaries of judges, officers of courts, prosecuting attorneys, and deputy prosecuting attorneys whose minimum salaries are fixed .by statute, but the county fiscal body may make appropriations to pay them more than the mínimums fixed by statute subject to subsection (b).
(b) Beginning July 1, 1995, an appropriation made under this section may not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each judge or full-time prosecuting attorney in any calendar year.”
I.C. § 36-2-5-14. Ind.Code § 36-3-6-3, provides, in relevant part:
“(a) A legislative body shall,, by ordinance or resolution, fix the annual compensation of all appointed officers, deputies, and employees under its jurisdiction.
⅜ ⅜ ⅜' ⅜ ⅜ ■
(c) This chapter does not affect the salaries of1 judges, officers of courts, prosecuting attorneys, and deputy prosecuting attorneys whose minimum salaries are fixed by statute, but the city-county legislative body may make appropriations to pay them more than the mínimums fixed by statute. Beginning July 1, 1995, an appropriation made under this subsection may not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each judge or full-time prosecuting attorney in any calendar year.”
I.C. § 36-3-6-3.
Neither Ind.Code § 36-2-5-14 nor Ind. Code § 36-3-6-3 contradict the plain language of Ind.Code § 33-13-12-7.1, because both statutes state that they do “not affect the salaries of judges ... whose minimum salaries are fixed by statute.”