App.1996). Therefore, the county payment exclusion contained in subsection (d) should not be read into subsection (a), because subsection (d) applies only when the state calculates the judges’ life insurance premiums. See id.
Judge Nash also notes that when the General Assembly amended the judicial pay statute in 1995, it placed a $5,000 cap upon the amount of supplemental pay that counties may give to their trial judges. See Ind.Code §§ 36-2-5-14, 36-3-6-3. He contends that the fact that the legislature put the cap in separate statutes instead of including it in Ind.Code § 33-13-12-7.1(a) is evidence of a legislative intent to separate state pay from county voluntary supplemental pay. We disagree.
Ind.Code § 36-2-5-14 provides:
“(a) This chapter does not affect the salaries of judges, officers of courts, prosecuting attorneys, and deputy prosecuting attorneys whose minimum salaries are fixed .by statute, but the county fiscal body may make appropriations to pay them more than the mínimums fixed by statute subject to subsection (b).
(b) Beginning July 1, 1995, an appropriation made under this section may not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each judge or full-time prosecuting attorney in any calendar year.”
I.C. § 36-2-5-14. Ind.Code § 36-3-6-3, provides, in relevant part:
“(a) A legislative body shall,, by ordinance or resolution, fix the annual compensation of all appointed officers, deputies, and employees under its jurisdiction.
⅜ ⅜ ⅜' ⅜ ⅜ ■