dissenting in part and concurring in part.
[…] When a statute requires an award of damages' in an amount greater than those actually incurred, the statute is penal in nature. Browning v. Walters, 616 N.E.2d 1040, 1045 (Ind.Ct.App.1993). Consequently, I would agree with the trial court that Ind.Code § 22-2-5-2 is penal in nature because it requires the payment of liquidated damages and attorney fees.
Further, actions claiming a forfeiture of a penalty provided by statute are governed by Ind.Code § 34-11-2-4. Ind.Code § 34-11-2-A provides that: “An action for: *22(1) injury to person or character, (2) injury to personal property; or (3) a forfeiture of penalty given by statute; must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues.” Since a claim based on Ind.Code § 22-2-5-2 is an action claiming a forfeiture of a penalty provided by statute, claims brought under Ind.Code § 22-2-5-2 must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues, pursuant to Ind.Code § 34-11-2-4.