Toon v. Gerth
[…] A. Standard of Review — Denial of a Motion to Amend Complaint

The trial court has broad discretion in granting or denying amendments to the pleadings. Mullen v. Cogdell, 643 N.E.2d 390, 399 (Ind.Ct.App.1994.) An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is against the logic and effect of the facts of a case. Hudgins v. McAtee, 596 N.E.2d 286, 289 (Ind.Ct.App. 1992.)

B. Probate Procedure and Indiana Trial Rule 17(A)

1. Objections to Probate, The Will Contest & “Interested Persons”

Indiana Code section 29-1-7-16 covers the provisions for filing written objections to the probate of a will. It provides as follows:

Prior to the admission of a will to probate, written objections to its probate alleging that such objections are not made for vexation or delay may be filed in the court having jurisdiction over the probate of the will by any interested *318person. No notice of the filing of such objection may be given. The clerk shall note such filing of an objection in the estate docket and copy such objections in the record. If such will is thereafter offered for probate, it shall be impounded by the clerk, copied in the will record, and its probate continued for thirty (30) days. If an action to resist the probate of such will is not commenced within thirty (30) days, such will may be admitted to probate without notice.

The action to resist probate did not exist at common law, and therefore the statutory requirements of Indiana Code section 29-1-7-16 are strictly construed. O’Connor v. Lowe, 607 N.E.2d 398, 399 (Ind.Ct. App.1993). Moreover, an action to resist probate must be filed prior to the admission of the will to probate, and an action to contest a will must be filed after the date of the order admitting the will to probate. O’Connor, 607 N.E.2d at 399-400. Indiana Code section 29-1-7-17 sets forth the requisite procedure and substance of a will contest. It provides as follows:

Any interested person may contest the validity of any will in the court having jurisdiction over the probate of the will within five (5) months after the date of the order admitting the will to probate by filing in the court the person’s allegations in writing verified by affidavit, setting forth:
(1) the unsoundness of mind of the testator;
(2) the undue execution of the will;