Toon v. Gerth
[…] The action to resist probate did not exist at common law, and therefore the statutory requirements of Indiana Code section 29-1-7-16 are strictly construed. O’Connor v. Lowe, 607 N.E.2d 398, 399 (Ind.Ct. App.1993). Moreover, an action to resist probate must be filed prior to the admission of the will to probate, and an action to contest a will must be filed after the date of the order admitting the will to probate. O’Connor, 607 N.E.2d at 399-400. Indiana Code section 29-1-7-17 sets forth the requisite procedure and substance of a will contest. It provides as follows:

Any interested person may contest the validity of any will in the court having jurisdiction over the probate of the will within five (5) months after the date of the order admitting the will to probate by filing in the court the person’s allegations in writing verified by affidavit, setting forth:
(1) the unsoundness of mind of the testator;
(2) the undue execution of the will;
(3) that the will was executed under duress or was obtained by fraud; or
(4) any other valid objection to the will’s validity or the probate of the will.
The executor and all other persons beneficially interested in the will shall be made defendants to the action.

The term “interested persons,” as contained in the above referenced code sections, is defined in Indiana Code section 29-1-1-3 as “heirs, devisees, spouses, creditors, or any others having a property right or claim against the estate of a decedent being administered.”