McNabb v. Dennis
[…] He did not do so, and his right to do so thereafter was barred by IC 29-1-7.5-4.5. In addition, he had the right to make a claim against the personal representative within three *574months of the closing statement. He did not do so, and his right to do so thereafter was barred by IC 29-1-7.5-6. Finally, he had the right under IC 29-1-7.5-7 to seek the recovery of property improperly distributed for the period of one year after the closing statement. He took no action, and, once again his right to do so thereafter was barred by the statute.

IC 29-1-7.5-6 provides an exception to the three month bar and provides in relevant part: "The rights thus barred do not include rights to recover from a personal representative for fraud, misrepresentation, or inadequate disclosure related to the settlement of the decedent's estate." Thus, the deficiency of the closing statement and Liberty's failure to serve McNabb, if true, might have subjected Liberty to lability as personal representative for "fraud, misrepresentation or inadequate disclosure."