McNabb v. Dennis
[…] Id. § 1209, at 519.

Dennis's motion for summary judgment, supporting memorandum and affidavit aver, quite simply, that: Robert died on August 21, 1988; Liberty was appointed personal representative of his estate in January 1998; she executed a revocable trust agreement in February 1994; Liberty filed a closing statement in Robert's estate in December 1994; Liberty died in February 1996; her supervised estate was closed in April 1999; and that IC 29-1-7.5-7 bars MeNabb's request to reopen his father's closed estate. We agree.

IC 29-1-7.5-7 provides in relevant part: "Unless otherwise barred, ... the right of any heir or devisee ... to recover property improperly distributed or the value thereof from any distributee is forever barred at the later of (a) three (3) years after the decedent's death, or (b) one (1) year after the closing statement is filed."

IC 29-1-7.5-7 (emphasis added).5

In form, McNabb's petition seeks to reopen his father's estate on the basis that some acts remain unperformed.