McNabb v. Dennis
[…] . We note that the three-year limitation is not applicable to the facts of this case, because no estaie was opened until more than four years after decedent's death.

. We observe that the Indiana Inheritance Tax Return and the Order Determining Inheritance Tax Due include McNabb's $146,061.92 interest, thereby evidencing that these funds were not omitied or excluded from the administration of Robert's estate.

. IC 29-1-7.5-6 provides in operative part: "[Alll claims ... are barred unless a proceeding to assert the same is commenced within three (3) months after the filing of the closing statement. The rights thus barred...." Similarly, IC 29-1-7.5-7 provides in operative part: "[TJhe right of any heir or devisee ... to recover property improperly distributed ... is forever barred. ..." (Emphasis added).