McNabb v. Dennis
[…] However, summary judgment shall not be granted as of course because the opposing party fails to offer opposing affidavits or evidence, but the court shall make its determination from the evidentiary matter designated to the court. Ind. Trial Rule 56(C).

Eleven years after his father's death, and three years after his mother's death, McNabb sought to reopen his father's estate on the grounds that his mother, as personal representative of his father's estate, failed to distribute his intestate share to him.4 MeceNabb petitioned the court under IC 29-1-17-14, which provides in pertinent part:

"If, after an estate has been settled and the personal representative discharged, . it shall appear that any necessary act remains unperformed on the part of the personal representative, or for any other proper cause, the court, upon the petition of ... any person interested in the estate and, without notice or upon such notice as it may direct, may order that said estate be reopened. It may reappoint the personal representative or appoint another personal representative to administer such property or perform such act as may be deemed necessary."

IC 29-1-17-14(a). McNabb asserted that necessary acts of administration remained unperformed, namely, distribution to him of $146,061.92 "and/or, if necessary, the recovery of such funds from the trustee of said revocable trust."