See also Booth Glass Co. v. Huntingfield Corp., 304 Md. 615, 624, 500 A.2d 641, 645 (1985) (conduct of parties will toll statute if the defendant made any inducements not to file suit or indicated that limitations would not be pled).
There are no indications in the record that justice was not done in this case or that the estate had a meritorious defense. Judge Ruben properly exercised his discretion in denying the motion for reconsideration.
JUDGMENT AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANTS.
. Maryland Code (1974, 1991 Repl.Vol.), § 8-103(c) of the Estates and Trusts Article provides:
"A claim against the estate based on the conduct of or a contract with a personal representative is barred unless an action is commenced against the estate within six months of the date the claim arose.”
. In her testimony Grimberg denied this, but the $15,000.00 check presented to Marth in July as partial payment had been returned unpaid due to insufficient funds before it was finally honored.
. Maryland Const. Art. IV, § 20(b) provides: