Zabawa, 159 Md. 664, 666-67, 152 A. 500, 502 (1930)) (“ ‘although ... appeals are allowed from all decisions of orphans’ courts, it is considered that no appeals are allowed by that statute from decisions declining to reopen previous decisions.’ ”); see also Sykes, Md. Probate Law and Practice (1956), § 246. In those situations, however, the motion for reconsideration was filed after the statutory time for appeal had elapsed. An orphans’ court only has revisory power over its judgments for thirty days. Md.Code (1974, 1995 Repl.Vol.), § 6-408 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. After thirty days, the orphans’ court can only revise its judgments in cases of “fraud, mistake, irregularity, or failure of an employee of the court or of the clerk’s office to perform a duty required by statute or rule.” Id.