State v. Boles
[…] The sureties respond that the purported imposition of late surrender fees in each of these cases was contrary to law because: (1) the requirements imposed upon sureties by Indiana Code Section 27-10-2-12(b) are not applicable in the absence of the trial court’s compliance with the notice provisions of Indiana Code Section 27-10-2-8; and (2) the imposition of late surrender fees is a judicial function that the court clerk cannot legally assume.

1. Notice Requirements of Indiana Code Section 27-10-2-8

Indiana Code Section 27-10-2-8 provides as follows:

(a) The court shall give the bail agent or insurer legal notice of the defendant’s trial or hearing at least seventy-two (72) hours before the defendant’s appearance is required unless the appearance is scheduled within seventy-two (72) hours from the execution of the bond.
(b) The defendant’s failure to appear constitutes a breach of the undertaking. The court before which the cause is pending shall make a record of the breach at which time section 12 of this chapter then applies.

(Emphasis added).

As a general rule of construction, when the word “shall” appears in a statute, it is construed as mandatory rather than directory unless it appears clear from the context or the purpose of the statute that the legislature intended a different mean*559ing. Ind.