State v. Boles
[…] See Ind. Code § 27-10- 1-8 (1998); Lake County Clerk’s Office v. Smith, 766 N.E.2d 707, 709-10 (Ind. 2002). If the defendant appears when required, the bond money posted by the surety is returned to it. Ind. Code § 27-10-2-5(a) (1998); Ind. Code § 27-10-2-6 (1998). However, the defendants in each of these nine cases failed to appear in the Fayette Superior Court at some point in their respective proceedings when required. Their failure to appear implicates the two statutes that are at the heart of this dispute. The first, Indiana Code § 27-10-2-8 (1998) (“Section 8”), provides: (a) The court shall give the bail agent or insurer legal notice of the defendant’s trial or hearing at least seventy-two (72) hours before the defendant’s appearance is required unless the appearance is scheduled within seventy-two (72) hours from the execution of the bond. (b) The defendant’s failure to appear constitutes a breach of the undertaking. The court before which the cause is pending shall make a record of the breach at which time section 12 of this chapter then applies. The second, Indiana Code § 27-10-2-12 (1998) (“Section 12”), provides: (a) If a defendant does not appear as provided in the bond: (1) the court shall: (A) issue a warrant for the defendant’s arrest; and (B) order the bail agent and the surety to surrender the defendant to the court immediately;