State ex rel. Willard Library v. Evansville-Vanderburgh Public Library
[…] Lutz v. Frick Co., 242 Ind. 599, 605, 181 N.E.2d 14, 18 (1962) (holding that a party “is precluded on appeal from denying the existence of facts which were alleged in its pleadings in the trial court”); see also Rundel v. Shady, 492 N.E.2d 694, 696 (Ind.Ct.App.1986) (holding that a verified complaint is conclusive as to the admitted facts, and the plaintiff may not introduce evidence to contradict those facts).

To the extent that Willard is arguing that EVPL should have held an additional public hearing on the budget it ultimately passed, we turn to Indiana Code section 6-1.1-18-1, which provides that “the officers of a political subdivision may not fix a budget or tax levy which exceeds the amount published by the political subdivision.” (Emphasis added). This language clearly indicates that the political subdivision may fix a budget and tax levy that is less than the published amount.