Cook v. Harris
[…] Because the trial court's actions-naming the Estate Guardians as co-guardians over the estate and failing to name Cook as guardian when a durable power of attorney existed naming Cook as Hollenga's nomination for guardian-were contrary to Indiana Code Section 30-5-3-4, we address the trial court's Order Establishing the Estate Guardianship.

In a guardianship proceeding, the appointment of a guardian is guided by statute. Specifically, Indiana Code Section 29-3-5-3 provides that the trial court "shall appoint a guardian" if the trial court finds that; "(1) the individual for whom the guardian is sought is an incapacitated person or a minor; and (2) the appointment of a guardian is necessary as a means of providing care and supervision of the physical person or property of the incapacitated person or minor[.]". The trial court's discretion in appointing a guardian, however, is somewhat limited by Indiana Code Section 29-3-5-4 and Indiana Code Section 29-3-5-5. Indiana Code Section 29-8-5-5 sets forth the order of people that are entitled to consideration *938as guardian and lists "[a] person