Cook v. Harris
[…] (6) A person nominated by the incapacitated person who is caring for or paying for the care of the incapacitated person.
(b) With respect to persons having equal priority, the court shall select the person it considers best qualified to serve as guardian. The court, acting in the best interest of the incapacitated person or minor, may pass over a person having priority and appoint a person having a lower priority or no priority under this section.

(emphasis added).

. Indiana Code Section 29-3-5-4 provides:

The court shall appoint as guardian a qualified person or persons most suitable and willing to serve, having due regard to the following:
(1) Any request made by a person alleged to be an incapacitated person, including designations in a durable power of attorney under IC 30-5-3-4(a).
(2) Any request contained in a will or other written instrument.
(3) Any request made by a minor who is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
(4) Any request made by the spouse of the alleged incapacitated person.
(5) The relationship of the proposed guardian to the individual for whom guardianship is sought.
(6) Any person acting for the incapacitated person under a durable power of attorney.
(7) The best interest of the incapacitated person or minor and the property of the incapacitated person or minor.

(emphasis added).

. We further note that, if Cook is ultimately appointed guardian, the trial court, in its discretion, may make such appointment under a supervised or monitored guardianship.