Cook v. Harris
[…] Indiana Code Section 30-5-3-4 provides, "A principal may nominate a guardian for consideration by the court if protective proceedings for the principal's person or estate are commenced. The court shall make an appointment in accordance with the principal's most recent nomination in a power of attorney exeept for good cause or disqualification." Ind.Code § 30-5-3-4(g) (emphasis added).