Cook v. Harris
[…] (4) Any request made by the spouse of the alleged incapacitated person.
(5) The relationship of the proposed guardian to the individual for whom guardianship is sought.
(6) Any person acting for the incapacitated person under a durable power of attorney.
(7) The best interest of the incapacitated person or minor and the property of the incapacitated person or minor.

(emphasis added).

. We further note that, if Cook is ultimately appointed guardian, the trial court, in its discretion, may make such appointment under a supervised or monitored guardianship. See Ind.Code §§ 29-3-2-4(a) (providing that "[alll findings, orders, or other proceedings under [the guardianship statute] shall be in the discretion of the court unless otherwise provided in this article"); 29-3-8-8 (explaining the limitations that a trial court may place on a guardian's powers).