Cook v. Harris
[…] or a minor; and (2) the appointment of a guardian is necessary as a means of providing care and supervision of the physical person or property of the incapacitated person or minor[.]". The trial court's discretion in appointing a guardian, however, is somewhat limited by Indiana Code Section 29-3-5-4 and Indiana Code Section 29-3-5-5. Indiana Code Section 29-8-5-5 sets forth the order of people that are entitled to consideration *938as guardian and lists "[a] person designated in a durable power of attorney" as the first person to be considered when appointing a guardian.8 Indiana Code Section 29-3-5-4 provides, in part, that "[the court shall appoint as guardian a qualified person or persons most suitable and willing to serve, having due regard to [alny request made by a person alleged to be an incapacitated person, including des-inations in a durable power of attorney under IC 30-5-3-4(a)."9 (emphasis added). Indiana Code Section 30-5-3-4 provides, "A principal may nominate a guardian for consideration by the court if protective proceedings for the principal's person or estate are commenced.