Cook v. Harris
[…] The Estate Guardians contend that their petition to set aside the power of attorney did not allege that Hollenga was incompetent and that the trial court did not rule that Hollenga was competent. The arguments are essentially of no moment because the fact remains that Hollenga's durable power of attorney naming Cook as her attorney in fact had not been set aside and was in existence al the time the trial court issued its order establishing the guardianship over Hollenga's estate and appointing the Estate Guardians as co-guardians over the estate.

. Indiana Code Section 29-3-5-5 provides:

(a) The following are entitled to consideration for appointment as a guardian under section 4 of this chapter in the order listed:
(1) A person designated in a durable power of attorney.
(2) The spouse of an incapacitated person.
(3) An adult child of an incapacitated person.
(4) A parent of an incapacitated person, or a person nominated by will of a deceased parent of an incapacitated person or by any writing signed by a parent of an incapacitated person and attested to by at least two (2) witnesses.
(5) Any person related to an incapacitated person by blood or marriage with whom the incapacitated person has resided for more than six (6) months before the filing of the petition.
(6) A person nominated by the incapacitated person who is caring for or paying for the care of the incapacitated person.
(b) With respect to persons having equal priority, the court shall select the person it considers best qualified to serve as guardian. The court, acting in the best interest of the incapacitated person or minor, may pass over a person having priority and appoint a person having a lower priority or no priority under this section.

(emphasis added).

. Indiana Code Section 29-3-5-4 provides:

The court shall appoint as guardian a qualified person or persons most suitable and willing to serve, having due regard to the following:
(1) Any request made by a person alleged to be an incapacitated person, including designations in a durable power of attorney under IC 30-5-3-4(a).
(2) Any request contained in a will or other written instrument.
(3) Any request made by a minor who is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
(4) Any request made by the spouse of the alleged incapacitated person.