BAILEY, Judge.Case Summary
[…] Id.
Additionally, Mother is appealing from a decision in which the trial court entered special findings of fact and conclusions of law pursuant to Father’s request. See Trial Rule 52(A). Therefore, we must first determine whether the evidence supports the findings and second, whether the findings support the judgment. Barger v. Pate, 831 N.E.2d 758, 762 (Ind.Ct.App. 2005).
Under Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21, a court may not modify a child custody order unless modification is in the child’s best interests and there is a substantial change in one of the several factors. Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8 provides that the factors relevant to a custody order are as follows:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
(A) the child’s parent or parents;
(B) the child’s sibling; and
(C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests.
(5) The child’s adjustment to the child’s:
(A) home;
(B) school; and
(C) community.
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent.
(8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 8.5(b) of this chapter.
Thus, a trial court may not modify custody until it determines that a substantial change has occurred and that a modification is in the child’s best interests.