DISCUSSION AND DECISION
[…] The legislature is presumed to have intended the language used in the statute to be applied logically and not to bring about an unjust or absurd result. Thus, we are compelled to ascertain and execute legislative intent in such a manner as to prevent absurdity and difficulty. In so doing, we are required to keep in mind the object and purpose of the law as well as the effect and repercussions of such a construction.
Maynard v. State, 859 N.E.2d 1272, 1274 (Ind.Ct.App.2007) (citations omitted), trans. denied.
Indiana Code section 31-30-2-1 provides, in relevant part, that “the juvenile court’s jurisdiction over a delinquent child or a child in need of services and over the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian continues until ... guardianship of the child is awarded to the department of correction.” Another panel of this court has interpreted section 31-30-2-1 to mean that a juvenile court cannot order probation if it has also ordered any term of commitment to the DOC. See J.J.M. v. State, 779 N.E.2d 602, 607 (Ind.Ct.App.2002).