DISCUSSION AND DECISION
[…] Another panel of this court has interpreted section 31-30-2-1 to mean that a juvenile court cannot order probation if it has also ordered any term of commitment to the DOC. See J.J.M. v. State, 779 N.E.2d 602, 607 (Ind.Ct.App.2002). In our view, however, the J.J.M. panel did not correctly take into account other statutory provisions that expressly allow a juvenile court to do just that, and so we decline to adopt J.J.M.’s holding.
Indiana Code section 31-37-19-5 provides, in part, that “[t]he juvenile court may, in addition to an order under section 6 of this chapter, enter at least one (1) of the following dispositional decrees: (1) Order supervision of the child by ... the probation department^]” (Emphasis added).