NAJAM, Judge.STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Further:
In reviewing a challenge to a jury instruction, we consider: (1) whether the instruction is a correct statement of the law; (2) whether there was evidence in the record to support giving the instruction; and (8) whether the substance of the instruction is covered by other instructions given by the court.
Simpson v. State, 915 N.E.2d 511, 519 (Ind.Ct.App.2009) (quotation omitted), trans. denied.
Under Indiana law, a person who knowingly or intentionally delivers a schedule III controlled substance commits dealing in a schedule III controlled substance, as a Class B felony. See I.C. § 35-48-4-2(a). The offense is a Class A felony if "the person delivered ... the substance ... in, on, or within one thousand (1,000) feet of . school property...." I.C. § 35-48-4-2(b). However: