VAIDIK, Judge.Case Summary
[…] Walker v. Nelson, 911 N.E.2d 124, 130 (Ind.Ct.App.2009).
Indiana has long recognized that the right of parents to visit their children is a precious privilege that should be enjoyed by noncustodial parents. Lasater v. Lasater, 809 N.E.2d 380, 400 (Ind.Ct.App.2004). Accordingly, a noncustodial parent in a paternity action is generally entitled to reasonable parenting time rights. See Ind.Code § 31-14-14-l(a). The right of parenting time, however, is subordinated to the best interests of the child. Lasater, 809 N.E.2d at 401. Indiana Code section 31-14-14-1, which outlines the parenting time rights óf a noncustodial parent in a paternity action, provides:
(a) A noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time might:
(1) endanger the child’s physical health and well-being; or
(2) significantly impair the child’s emotional development.
Indiana Code section 31-14-14-2 provides, “The court may modify an order granting or denying parenting time rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child.”