Edwards v. State
[…] Nevertheless, the trial court was able *872consider that fact when weighing and judging the credibility of Dr. Krause's testimony.

. Edwards also suggests that the SVP determination is not supported by sufficient evidence because the doctors failed to connect Edwards’ diagnosis or mental abnormality to his current crime of possession of child pornography. The SVP statute, however, contains no such requirement. Instead, to be classified as a SVP, there needs to be a connection between the mental abnormality and risk of repeatedly committing a sex offense in the future. See I.C. § 35-38-1-7.5(a) (defining a SVP as "a person who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to repeatedly commit a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2)"). We, therefore, reject his argument to construe the statute otherwise.