Filed 6/24/13 P. v. Rose CA3
[…] 4
DISCUSSION
I
An SVP is “a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense against
one or more victims and who has a diagnosed mental disorder that makes the person a
danger to the health and safety of others in that it is likely that he or she will engage in
sexually violent criminal behavior.” (§ 6600, subd. (a)(1).) If certain preliminary
requirements are met (§ 6601), a petition for commitment can be filed, and if a court
finds that there is “probable cause” to believe the named defendant is likely to engage in
sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon release (§ 6602, subd. (a)), a trial is
conducted “to determine whether the person is, by reason of a diagnosed mental disorder,
a danger to the health and safety of others in that the person is likely to engage in acts of
sexual violence upon his or her release . . .” (ibid). The alleged SVP is entitled to a jury
trial, a unanimous verdict, the assistance of counsel, the right to retain experts to perform
further evaluations, and access to all relevant medical and psychological reports.
(§ 6603, subds. (a), (f).)