Swanson v. United States Postal Service
[…] She cites to 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) to argue that the Department of Labor’s determination of recovery is final and binding with respect to the board.

These arguments lack merit. First, the OWCP did not make an evaluation that Swanson was able to perform the duties of her previous job when it terminated her benefits. Instead, as the administrative judge correctly noted, it terminated the benefits based on Swanson’s failure to display any physical evidence of disability despite her self-described limitations. Second, 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) states that the “action of the Secretary [of Labor] or his designee in allowing or denying a payment” under the Federal Employees Compensation Act “is (1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.” This section does not support Swanson’s argument because it relates only to the finality of the Department of Labor’s decisions on compensation awards; the decisions of the OWCP do not bind the board or the agency when they act within their own statutory authority. See New v.